When Steel Talks

Everything Related to the Steelpan Instrument and Music

Large Band Preliminaries - Trinidad and Tobago Panorama 2014

As has been the norm, Large Conventional Bands registered for Panorama 2014 will be visited by the judges and Pan Trinbago officials.

Two (2) judges will visit each of the zones to “listen” to the bands and give their comments while Pan Trinbago officials will conduct the head count.

This will take place at the band’s respective panyards and/or theatres.

Fifteen (15) bands comprising three from the East, seven from the North, four from the South and one from Tobago will perform over a three- day period. The order and date are as follows:-

Tobago Region – Monday 10th February - 6:00 pm

Band

Tune

Writers

Arranger

Redemption Sound Setters

Excitement” 

Clive Telemaque/Shirlane Hendrickson Micheal Toby

Eastern Region –Monday 10th February – 7:00 pm

Band

Tune

Writers

Arranger

1 birdsong We Kinda Music Andy Narell Andy Narell
2 Exodus Pan is Carnival Pelham Goddard/Alvin Daniell Pelham Goddard
3 Harmonites Men of Steel Kenneth Charles/Alvin Daniell Seion Gomez

Northern Region – Tuesday 11th February – 7:00 pm

Band

Tune

Writers

Arranger

1 Trinidad All Stars Excitement  Telemaque/Shirlane Hendrickson Leon “Smooth” Edwards
2 Renegades In De Minor
Pelham Goddard/Alvin Daniell Duvone Stewart
3 Desperadoes Spankin - A Tribute Austin Lyons Robert Greenidge
4 Silver Stars The Reason Tony Barclay Liam Teague
5 Invaders Jam It Arddin Herbert/Ricardo Jones.Roland Yearwood Arddin Herbert
6 Phase II Pan Groove Jump High Len “Boogsie” Sharpe/Nigel Rojas Len “Boogsie” Sharpe
7 Starlift Happiest Man Alive Machel Montano/Skinny Fabulous Keith Salcedo

South/Central Region – Wednesday 12th February -7:00pm

Band

Tune

Writers

Arranger

1 La Brea Nightingales Pan in the Atmosphere Winston Scarborough Terrance “BJ” Marcelle
2 Fonclaire Big In De Dance Brian “Bean’ Griffith Ken “Professor” Philmore
3 Skiffle The Wedding (Shaadi) Austin Lyons Ray Holman
4 Tropical Angel Harps In De Minor Winston Scarborough Clarence Morris

All bands in this category will proceed to the National Semi Finals at the Queen’s Park Savannah, Port of Spain, on Sunday 16th February 2014.  Fourteen (14) Medium Conventional Steel Orchestras will also be judged on the same day. Starting time is 12noon.

Comment

You need to be a member of When Steel Talks to add comments!

Join When Steel Talks

Comment by Michaele on February 5, 2014 at 9:17pm

@WST  

Can we get an attachment,  for the tune of choice for Phase II:

      Jump High

so that we can listen to it...before the semis?  PLEASE !

Thank you !

Comment by patrick on February 5, 2014 at 3:40pm

Looks like Redemption Sound Setters, Birdsong, Phase II Pan Groove and Skiffle, the ones to beat in the 2014 regions.

© 2014   Created by When Steel Talks.

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service