When Steel Talks

Everything Related to the Steelpan Instrument and Music

Trinidad & Tobago National Junior Panorama 2014

Pan Trinbago and the Pan in Schools Coordinating Council in collaboration with the Ministry of Education will host this year’s National Junior Panorama.

Preliminary judging will take place from 10th – 14th February 2014 at the schools, pan yards and communities.

To date twenty eight (28) bands have registered for the Primary School Category, twenty one (21) in the Secondary School category and sixteen (16) in the 21 and Under category.

The finals will be held at the Queen’s Park Savannah, Port of Spain, on Sunday 23rd February 2014 at which a total of thirty (30) bands will compete in the three categories.

Adjudicators are Maureen Clement, Avis Bruce, Dexter Assoon and Vanessa Headley (Primary) with Cuthbert Matthew, Malcolm Boyce, Kareem Brown and Victor Prescod (Secondary) and Barry Mannette and Nigel Diaz (Non-School).

Minister of Education, Hon. Dr. Tim Gopeesingh, has consented to be patron of the event.

Special mention goes to National Petroleum Company for their contribution.

The following is the list of participants, their selections and the arrangers.

NO.

PRIMARY SCHOOL

SONG

ARRANGER

1

IERE GOV’T PRIMARY

SAILING

STEPHEN MOHAMMED & PETE BRAXTON

2

MAYARO GOVERNMENT

BASSMAN FROM HELL

ANNE LOPEZ

3

PRINCES TOWN METHODIST

NAH LEAVING

PETE BRAXTON

4

GUAYAGUAYARE R.C.

PAN IN A MINOR

NEVILLE JOHN

5

5TH COMPANY BAPTIST RISING STARS

THE HAMMER

AQUILL ARRINDELL & AL BUNTING

6

PRES 2 ALL STARS

CURRY TABANCA

AQUILL ARRINDELL

7

SANTA MARIA R.C.

SIGNAL TO LARA

AQUILL ARRINDELL

8

ST MARY’S GOVERNMENT

MAGIC DRUM

AQUILL ARRINDELL

9

MAFEKING MUSIC MAGICIANS

AH GOING & PARTY TONIGHT

THOMAS JULIEN

10

LA HORQUETTA NORTH GOVERNMENT

HAPPIEST MAN ALIVE

KOREECE GRAHAM

11

FEBEAU PAN GIANTS

PLAY THE MUSIC

DEVON JAMES & QUACY WARD

12

ST PIUS BOYS R.C.

HAPPIEST MAN ALIVE

SHERMAN FYFE

13

MALABAR R.C.

SPANKIN

GILLIAN TOBIAS

14

GUAICO PRES

E.P.I.C.

KAYLE NOEL

15

GUAICO GOVERNMENT

NAH LEAVING

NERVYN SAUNDERS

16

GRANT MEMORIAL PRES

HAPPIEST MAN ALIVE

CEDEL HINDS

17

COUVA ANGLICAN

SYMPHONY IN G

DAVID SYLVESTER

18

POINT FORTIN A.C.

PLAY MORE LOCAL

DAMYON ALEXANDER

19

LA BREA ZONE COMBINED

SPANKIN

TYRELL MARCELLE

20

ST FRANCIS ERIN R.C.

KEEP THE PAN IN SCHOOL

ROLAND JOSEPH

21

SOUTH OROPOUCHE GOVERNMENT

HAPPIEST MAN ALIVE

CAROLYN CALLENDER

22

CHINAPO GOVERNMENT

HAPPIEST MAN ALIVE

DALE Mc DONALD

23

BETHLEHEM GIRLS AND BOYS

FANTASTIC FRIDAY

LESSEDI FELIX

24

ST PAUL’S A.C.

SOCA BAPTIST

CURTIS JONES

25

SUCCESS R.C.

SPANKIN

PETER ALEONG

26

ST MARGARETS BOYS A.C.

DIFFERENTOLOGY

LEROI SIMMONS

27

PATNA RIVER ESTATE GOVERNMENT

SPANKIN

PETAL PERREIRA

28

NELSON ST BOYS R.C.

FREE UP

KURT EDWARDS

 

 

 

 


NO.

SECONDARY SCHOOL

SONG

ARRANGER

1

BONAIR BEACONS

LEGGO

KOREECE GRAHAM

2

PREYSAL SECONDARY

SPANKIN

CURTIS JONES

3

SYMPHONY OF SAINTS

TRINI

MIA GORMANDY

4

BLAZERS OF STEEL

BAND FROM SPACE

BRANDON VALLEY

5

MT. HOPE SECONDARY

FIRE DOWN BELOW

GARY RAYMOND

6

EL DORADO EAST

PLAY THE MUSIC

RENALD DE PIEZA

7

B.A.T.C.E. STEEL

TAKE ME WITH YOU

DENZEL HEADLEY/SEAN LEWIS/L. SALVARY

8

SAN JUAN NORTH SECONDARY

MUSIC

REON PATTERSON

9

ST CHARLES PAN STARS

CHAMPIONS

CHRISTOPHER COWARD

10

BARRACKPORE WEST SECONDARY

BIG IN THE DANCE

AUTHELLO DE PEZA GRIFFITH

11

GUAYA ALL STARS

CORWIE IRON

CARLTON BRAMBLE & ABBIE BLACKMAN

12

MAYARO SECONDARY

PAN BY STORM

RENWICK LEWIS & LESTER NICOME

13

SAN FRENANDO EAST SECONDARY

GOD’S MUSIC

DALE Mc DONALD

14

PLEASANTVILLE SECONDARY

PLAY MORE LOCAL

CAROLYN CALLENDER & RONY MOHAMMED

15

STE MADELINE SECONDARY

IRON MAN

DIONNE KERR

16

EAST MUCURAPO SECONDARY

SPANKIN

NEIL GITTENS

17

TRANQUILLITY SECONDARY

PLAY MORE LOCAL

DAMION PHILLIP

18

ST FRANCOIS GIRLS

BIG IN THE DANCE

PETER ALEONG

19

PROVIDENCE/QRC

PAN IN DANGER

KOREECE GRAHAM

20

GOODWILL/INDUSTRIES

CARNIVAL TABANCA

VIVIAN WILLIAMS

21

DIEGO MARTIN CENTRAL SECONDARY

ACTION

ANDREW CHARLES


NO.

NON- SCHOOL

SONG

ARRANGER

1

T&TEC TROPICAL ANGEL HARPS

HAPPIEST MAN ALIVE

CURTIS JONES

2

DEMERARA SPORT & YOUTH CLUB

FIRST TIME

KENDELL BOWEN

3

BOOM (BORN OUT OF MUSIC)

PLAY MORE LOCAL

EDWARD JOSEPH

4

HARMONITES JUNIOR ORCH

TAKE ME WITH YOU

CYLLAN FRANKLIN

5

REVELATION INSTITUTE FOR PERFORMING EDUCATION (R.I.P.E.)

MAGIC DRUM

DANTE PANTIN

6

INVADERS YOUTH STEEL ORCH

FLAG PARTY

JAMAL GIBBS

7

SUCCESS STARS PAN SOUNDS

CARNIVAL NOSTALGIA

MICKIEL GABRIEL

8

ARIMA GOLDEN SYMPHONY

SPANKIN

TERRENCE ‘BJ’ MARCELLE

9

SOUTHERN MARINES PAN SCHOOL

STOP PLAYING INNOCENT

MALOMO JOSEPH

10

SAN FERNANDO WEST OLD TECH YOUTHS

JAHAJI BHAI

DIOP BALBOSA

11

STARLIFT JUNIOR STEEL ORCH.

TAKE ME WITH YOU

ROY EDWARDS

12

LAVENTILLE ROAD POLICE YOUTH CLUB

JUMP FOR JOY

DAMIAN HOLDER

13

BP RENEGADES YOUTH STEEL ORCH.

HAPPIEST MAN ALIVE

ANDREW CHARLES

14

ST MARGARETS BOYS STEEL ORCH.

MORE LOVE

SHELDON PETERS

15

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO MUSIC STARS

SPANKING

RODNEY STOWE

16

TRINITY ALL GENERATIONS STEEL (T.A.G.S.)

PAN IS CARNIVAL

MALAINA MOFFETT

 

Comment

You need to be a member of When Steel Talks to add comments!

Join When Steel Talks

Comment by Michaele on February 5, 2014 at 9:19pm

Thanks for this list.  WOW so many bands/schools participating. Awesome.

© 2014   Created by When Steel Talks.

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service