When Steel Talks

Everything Related to the Steelpan Instrument and Music

Qualifiers for Trinidad & Tobago's 2015 Junior National Panorama Competition

February 5, 2015

Results and respective qualifiers for the Junior National Panorama Competition in all categories have been released by the coordinators. In all, sixteen (16) Primary Schools, ten (10) Secondary Schools and eight (8) Under-21 bands have qualified for the Grand Finals carded for the Queen’s Park Savannah, Port of Spain, on Sunday 8th February, starting at 9:00 am. Admission is free. Watch the Trinidad & Tobago National Junior Panorama 2015 online - click to watch

The competition is under the aegis of Trinidad & Tobago's Ministry of Education in collaboration with Pan In Schools Coordinating Council and Pan Trinbago Inc.

At this year’s competition, two individuals, Amrit Samaroo and Patricia Adams, will be honored for their continued and dedicated service.

The qualifying steel orchestras and their results to this point, are as follows:-

PRIMARY Category

1 St. Paul’s  Boys’ Anglican School Too Young To Soca  248
2 St. Mary’s Government Primary School Say Say 246
3 St. Margaret’s  Boys’ AC School Jump High 239
3 Guaico Government Primary School Phenomenal 239
5 Guaico Presbyterian School Phenomenal 232
6 Grant Memorial Presbyterian School Dus’ In Yuh Face 229
7 Couva Anglican Du Du Yemi 228
8 Point Fortin AC Primary School  Loosen Up The Chain 227
9 St. Stephen’s AC School Happiest Man Alive  221
10 Fifth Company Baptist Rising Stars Signal For Lara 219
11 Renaissance Jahaji Bhai 213
12 Cunupia Government Primary Oil and Music 212
13 Febeau Pan Giants Bacchanal Time 210
14 Bethlehem Girls & Boys RC School Big People Party 206
15 Mayaro Government Primary Back To School 204
16 Mafeking Government Primary Toco Band 203

SECONDARY SCHOOLS Category

1 St. Francois Girls College Steel Orchestra Outta De Box 252
1 Providence/QRC Steel Orchestra Dus’ In Yuh Face 252
3 Bishop Anstey & Trinity College East (BATCE) Steel Orchestra Shake It 242
4 St. Joseph Convent St Joseph Dr. Samaroo 241
5 Mount Hope Secondary Steel Symphony    Total Disorder 239
5 Pleasantville Secondary School Phenomenal 239
7 South East Port-of-Spain Pan Army 232
8 Speyside Secondary School Party Time 227
9 Bon Air Beacons Ah Feeling 225
10 Blazers of Steel (St. Joseph’s Secondary) Play the Music 223

 

UNDER-21 Category

1 Renegades Youth Steel Orchestra Ola 258
2 Revelation Institute of Performing Education (RIPE) Stranger 253
3 Invaders Youth Steel Orchestra  Signal For Lara 252
3 birdsong Academy Ah Feeling 252
5 San Fernando Old Tech Doh Back Back 244
6 St. Margaret’s Boys’ E.P.I.C. 236
6 Tropical Angel Harps Youth Free Up 236
8 Starlift Junior Steel Orchestra Ola 230

Comment

You need to be a member of When Steel Talks to add comments!

Join When Steel Talks

© 2017   Created by When Steel Talks.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service